Bahnhofstrasse 4

Privacy policy

Discover

1. General information

When you use this website, various kinds of personal data are collected and processed. Personal data are data that can be used to identify you personally.

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

By using this website, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data in Germany and abroad as described in this privacy policy.

The privacy policy published on this website at the time of use applies to the use of the website.
If you would like to enter into special contractual agreements with us regarding data protection in relation to the products and services we offer, please contact us separately at the address given in point 2 below.

2. Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator:

Retail Capital Partners AG

Huobstrasse 3

8808 Pfäffikon SZ

Telefon: +41 55 420 2474
E-Mail: info@retailcapitalpartners.com

If you have any questions or concerns about data protection, you can contact us at any time at this address.

3. How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. For example, this may involve data that you enter in a contact form.
On the other hand, data is also collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). Please refer to the description under point 7 below for details on the technical collection and use of data by cookies, analysis tools and third-party plug-ins.

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, the information you provide in the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for processing the enquiry and in case of any follow-up questions. If you send us personal data from third parties, please ensure that the person concerned agrees to this.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry).

Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected by this.

4. What do we use your data for?

We use your data exclusively for the purposes described in this data protection declaration, namely to market and provide products or services, to answer your enquiries via the contact form or to send you the newsletters that you have ordered. Some of the data are collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. The data created when you use the website may also be used to analyze your user behavior. Please refer to the description under point 7 below for details on the technical collection and use of data by cookies, analysis tools and third-party plug-ins.

5. What rights do you have regarding your data?

5.1 Data subject rights

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of these data.

5.2 Right of complaint

Furthermore, in the event of violations of data protection law, you have the right to take legal action as well as the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

5.3 Revocation of consent

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent, such as sending you the newsletter described in point 8 below. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. An informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient for this purpose.

The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

5.4 GDPR

Although as a Swiss company we are subject to the Swiss Data Protection Act, for users from the EU we also endeavor to comply with the standard of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which came into force on 25 May 2018.

Should you be able to assert special data subject rights under the GDPR or have any other concerns in this regard, please contact us at the address given in point 2 above.

6 Technical and organizational measures

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

However, we would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

7 Cookies, analysis tools and plug-ins from third parties

When visiting our website, personal data and your surfing behavior may be statistically evaluated by third-party providers abroad. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs and plug-ins.

In some cases, you can prevent such data collection and processing through technical settings. Please note, however, that in this case some of the website features cannot be fully used accordingly.

7.1 Cookies

Some of the web pages use cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are what are known as “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, disable the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you disable cookies, the website’s functionality may be limited.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you may want (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyze your surfing behavior) are stored, these are described separately in this data protection declaration.

7.2 Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

browser type and browser version
operating system used
referrer URL
host name of the accessing computer
time of the server request
IP address
These data are not merged with other data sources.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website – to this end, the server log files must be recorded.

7.3 Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both his website and his advertising.

Der Webseitenbetreiber hat ein berechtigtes Interesse an der Analyse des Nutzerverhaltens, um sowohl sein Webangebot als auch seine Werbung zu optimieren.

7.3.1 IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

7.3.2 Google Browser Plugin

S You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: hhttps://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

7.3.3 Objection to this data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

7.3.4 Commissioned data processing/strong>

We have concluded the standard contract for commissioned data processing with Google published on their website, in which Google guarantees compliance with European data protection regulations.

7.3.5 Demographic characteristics with Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated containing statements on the age, gender and interests of site visitors. These data come from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. These data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item “Objection to data collection”.

7.4 Google Web Fonts

This site uses web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. This informs Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

7.5 Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

Google Maps is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we indicate on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.